Department of Chemistry awards more than $230,000 in scholarships to students

The Department of Chemistry recognized more than 100 undergraduate and graduate students, as well as a couple of faculty and staff members, at the 2018 Student Award Ceremony on April 27. Thanks to generous donors, the department was able to offer more than $230,000 in awards to aide student education and research. In addition, students who won awards from several other groups were honored for their accomplishments.

VIEW PHOTO GALLERY

 

DEPARTMENTAL SUMMER UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS

  • Bieser, Michael – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Cunniff, Chase – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Guan, Weiyang – Henry and Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship
  • Pavelec, Caitlin – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • Rozema, Soren – Edward J. Panek Memorial Scholarship
  • Rozema, Soren – Wayland E. Noland Research Fellowship
  • Shen, Wenqi – Ackerman Scholarship; Edwin M. and Kathryn M. Larsen Scholarship
  • Singh, Aditya – Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship
  • Sowin, Jennifer – Edwin M. and Kathryn M. Larsen Scholarship
  • Sowin, Jennifer – Karen M. Telander Undergraduate Research Award
  • Staikos, Alexios – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship
  • Tigges-Green, Isabelle- Don Brouse Memorial Scholarship; Henry and Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship
  • Wu, Mengcheng – Walter W. and Young-Ja C. Toy Scholarship

DEPARTMENTAL UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC YEAR AWARDS

  • Ajit Nair, Dhruva – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship
  • Berg, Joshua – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Bhawnani, Karishma – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • Bohling, Sylvia – George J. and Arleen D. Ziarnik Scholarship
  • Buboltz, Jacob – George J. and Arleen D. Ziarnik Scholarship
  • Carlson, Tess – Andrew Dorsey Memorial Scholarship
  • Doughty, Sarah – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Early, Stephen – Hodge Scholarship
  • Eliason, Benjamin – Hodge Scholarship
  • Evensen, Claire – Ackerman Scholarship; Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship
  • Guan, Weiyang – Henry and Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship
  • Kim, Yeon Jung – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship; Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship
  • Loehr, Emily – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • McCann, Jack – Richard Fischer Scholarship
  • Nizamuddin, Fatima – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • O’Sullivan, Charlotte – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • Passow, Alexander – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship
  • Pinkerton, Timothy – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Pliszka, Helena – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship
  • Pliszka, Helena – Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship
  • Quinn, Sarah – Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship
  • Rozema, Soren – Ackerman Scholarship
  • Shen, Wenqi – Department of Chemistry Chair’s Scholarship
  • Sowin, Jennifer – Ackerman Scholarship; Ieva L. Reich Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Stubbs, Christopher – Ackerman Scholarship
  • Valmadrid, Luke Carmichael – George J. and Arleen D. Ziarnik Scholarship
  • Viteri, Ana – Saco Polymers Scholarship
  • Whitehead, Riley – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship
  • Yang, Sumin – Eugene and Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship

GENERAL CHEMISTRY AWARDS

  • Choles, Kalli – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Feng, Yiting (Cloris) – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Lopez, Ryan – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Nortman, Samuel – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Vergenz, Laura – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Wang, Jessica – Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award
  • Felicijan, Jaclyn – John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in Chemistry 108
  • Ni, Chi-Min – John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in Advanced General Chemistry 109
  • Paddock, Justin – John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in Advanced General Chemistry 109
  • Tong, Ruiting – John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in Advanced General Chemistry 109

ALPHA CHI SIGMA AWARD

The Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Endowed Scholarship, which provides undergraduate support to students in chemistry, biochemistry and chemical engineering at UW-Madison, went to Sarah Doughty.

HILLDALE-HOLSTROM RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

These students were honored for winning a Hilldale-Holstrom Research Fellowship:

  • Tess Carlson
  • Sarah Dyke
  • Stephen Early
  • Kadina Johnston
  • Jack McCann
  • Isabelle Tigges-Green

PEI WANG FELLOWSHIPS

These students earned a prestigious Pei Wang Fellowship:

  • Angela Ablaberdieva
  • Greg Becker
  • Erin Birdsall
  • Jonathan Ellis
  • Rachel Hutchinson
  • Emily Kaufman
  • Victoria Longley
  • Allwin McDonald
  • Joshua Miller
  • Laura Muehlbauer
  • Cole Sagan
  • Brett Schneider
  • Summer Sherman
  • Cecilia Vollbrecht
  • Nhu Vu
  • Mathew Johnson
  • David Lafayette
  • Meranda Masse
  • Michael Trenerry

OTHER UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

  • Speidel, Sylvia – Lindsey T. Plank and Richard H. Putze Memorial Scholarship
  • Carlson, Tess – ACS-Hach Land Grant Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Heim, Zachary – 2017 ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
  • Pan, Ziyi – 2018 ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
  • Jodts, Richard – ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Miller, Mackenzie – ACS-Hach Land Grant Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Oxtoby, Lucas – ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY (ACS) AWARDS: WISCONSIN LOCAL SECTION

  • Feingold, Ben – Excellence in Analytical Chemistry
  • Yuan, Zhi – Excellence in Analytical Chemistry
  • Twardowski, Justin – Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Lin, Xiaoxuan – Excellence in Organic Chemistry
  • Rothering, Abby – Excellence in Organic Chemistry
  • Johnston, Kadina – Excellence in Physical Chemistry
  • Miller, Douglas – Excellence in Physical Chemistry
  • Soeherman, Jimmy – Excellence in Physical Chemistry

UNDERGRADUATE/GRADUATE AWARDS

Graduate student Alyssa Love was nominated as an outstanding mentor, by two undergraduates, for the Stephen Morton Research Award. Undergraduates Chase Cunniff and Pajean Uchupalanun also received the award as mentees.

GRADUATE AWARDS

  • Alperstein, Ariel – Roger J. Carlson Graduate Award
  • Cesnik, Anthony – Gary Parr Memorial Award
  • Corbin, Josh – Harlan L. and Margaret L. Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship
  • Dalphin, Matthew – PPG Industries Mentoring Award
  • Dang, Lianna – Michael W. McCoy Memorial Scholarship
  • Eddinger, Geoffrey (accepted by Boyu Yin) – Robert C. Doban Mentorship Award
  • Gerstner, Nels – PPG Industries Mentoring Award
  • Ju, Minsoo – Harlan L. and Margaret L. Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship
  • Kozack, Caitlin – Robert C. Doban Mentorship Award
  • Liu, Shi – Ralph F. Hirschmann – Daniel H. Rich Fellowship in Bio-organic Chemistry
  • Mohapatra, Sonisilpa – K.V. and Sara Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry
  • Morrow, Darien – Roger J. Carlson Graduate Award
  • Shearer, Melinda – John and Beverly Schrag Analytical Chemistry Outstanding Peer Award
  • Sherbrook, Evan – Harlan L. and Margaret L. Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship
  • Specht, Sarah – Robert C. Doban Mentorship Award
  • Vasilopoulos, Aristidis – Harlan L. and Margaret L. Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship; Sam C. Slifkin Award in Chemistry
  • Zhang, Yongqian (Kelly) – Paul J. Bender Memorial Award
  • Ziebarth, Katherine – Paul J. Bender Memorial Award
  • Huang, Minxue – 2017 Eastman Summer Research Award
  • Ricci, Joshua – 2017 John and Beverly Schrag Analytical Chemistry Outstanding Peer Award
  • Stolt, Matthew – 2017 John and Beverly Schrag Analytical Chemistry Outstanding Peer Award

GRADUATE RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Dent, Matthew – Charles P. and Martha L. Casey Excellence in Research Award – Inorganic
  • Gerstner, Nels – Charles P. and Martha L. Casey Excellence in Research Award – Organic
  • Liu, Shi – Charles P. and Martha L. Casey Excellence in Research Award – Chemical Biology
  • Horak, Erik – Richard and Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award – Physical Chemistry
  • Qiu, Yue – Richard and Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award – Materials Chemistry
  • Riley, Nicholas – Richard and Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award – Analytical Chemistry
  • Shearer, Melinda – Leah Cohodas Berk Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research

GRADUATE STUDENT FACULTY LIAISON COMMITTEE AWARD

The GSFLC awarded mentor awards to Professor Helen E. Blackwell, Matthew R. Dent, and Alyssa M. Love.

DEPARTMENTAL ACADEMIC STAFF EXCELLENCE AWARD

Paul McGuire received the Departmental Academic Staff Excellence Award for his work to help the UW-Madison Department of Chemistry in its mission to excel in research and serve students.

For more information about Department of Chemistry awards, click here.