80+ Students Honored at 2016 Student Awards Ceremony

The Department of Chemistry recognized more than 80 outstanding undergraduate and graduate students at the 2016 Student Award Ceremony on April 29. Thanks to the generous support of alumni and friends of the department, whose gifts support departmental scholarships and fellowships, the event recognized students' outstanding achievements in teaching and research. More than $250,000 in scholarships and fellowships were awarded to students for 2016-17.

Undergraduate Awards

 

Departmental Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

  • Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship / Karen M. Telander Award / Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Susanna Yaeger-Weiss
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Katelyn Callies
  • Edwin & Kathryn Larsen / Edward Panek Memorial Scholarships: Collin Goebel
  • Wayland Noland Undergraduate Research Fellowship: Ryan Kladar
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy Scholarship: Yao Yao
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Zachary Konz, Lucas Oxtoby, Isaac Mades

Departmental Undergraduate Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Alexander Chartier, Zachary Heim
  • Ackerman Scholarship (East High School Graduate): Allison Elliott 
  • Don Brouse / Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarships: Efrey Noten, Adarsh Suresh
  • Department of Chemistry Scholarships: Joshua Combs, Kunal Dani, Liam Eccles, Michael Foy, Wen Fu, Runyu Hong, Richard Jodts, Patric Sadecki, Hao Zhou
  • Andrew Dorsey Memorial Scholarship: Efrey Noten
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship: Victoria Cooley, Brandon Dobraska 
  • Richard Fischer Scholarship: Yao Yao
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Victoria Cooley, Anya Dillahunt, Hailey Thompson 
  • James Leddy Scholarship: Noah Johnson
  • Lindsey Plank & Richard Putze Memorial Scholarship: Jake Ptaszynski
  • Ieva Reich Undergraduate Scholarship: Wen Fu
  • Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Ariana Saffold
  • Saco Polymers Scholarship: Nicolas Padilla, Efrey Noten, Lucas Oxtoby
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Zachary Konz, Isaac Mades, Zachary Matusinec, Lucas Oxtoby, Jacob Redovich 
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Karishma Bhawnani, Clare Kai Cimperman
  • Alfred L. Wilds Scholarship: Johnny Yi Zhang
  • George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Brian Ferrer 

General Chemistry Awards

  • Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award Ryan Behm, Lauren Fahmy, Tristan Gunther, Zachary Leggon, Jimmy Soeherman, Marcus Voigt
  • John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in General Chemistry: Jack Nuckles, Michael Palo, Jack Propson, Zachary Wesson

Other Undergraduate Awards

  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: McKenna Goetz
  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Natalie Lenz
  • ACS Hach Land Grant Scholarship: Tess Carlson, Michael Richter
  • Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Scholarship: Kunal Dani 

American Chemical Society (ACS) Awards: Wisconsin Section

  • Excellence in Analytical Chemistry: Lili Kim, Peter Hesse
  • Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry: Isaac Mades
  • Excellence in Organic Chemistry: Mark McCrary
  • Excellence in Physical Chemistry: Samuel Moskal, Tom Stadelman

Undergraduate/Graduate Awards

Stephen Morton Research Award

  • Undergraduate Mentee: Lily Klapper

  • Graduate Mentor: Arielle Mensch (Hamers)

  • Undergraduate Mentee: Riley Whitehead
  • Graduate Mentor: Laura Slaymaker (Hamers)

Graduate Awards

Departmental Graduate Awards

  • Leah Cohodas Berk Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research: Erin Gemperline (Li)
  • Roger Carlson Award: Margaret Robinson (Hamers)
  • Farrington Daniels Ethical Leadership Award: Margaret Robinson (Hamers)
  • Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship: Eileen Burke (Schomaker), Jonathan Jaworski (Stahl), Scott McCann (Stahl), Ryan Scamp (Schomaker), Steven Schmid (Schomaker), Spencer Scholz (Yoon)
  • Hirschfelder Prize Graduate Award: Vincent Yannello (Fredrickson)
  • Hirschmann/Rich Graduate Award in Bioorganic Chemistry: Marlies Hager (Gellman), Heather Hodges (Kiessling), Dale Kreitler (Gellman)
  • Eli Lilly Organic Fellowship: Adrian Amador (Yoon), Kelsey Miles (Stahl)
  • Michael McCoy Memorial Award: Matthew Stolt (Jin)
  • Gary Parr Memorial Award: Erin Gemperline (Li), Alicia Richards (Coon)
  • K.V. Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry: Diane Walters (Ediger)

Excellence in Research Awards

  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Award: Chemical Biology, Robert Newberry (Raines); Inorganic Chemistry, Amanda Corcos (Berry); Organic Chemistry, Kaz Skubi (Yoon)
  • Richard & Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award: Analytical Chemistry, Nick Kwiecien (Coon); Materials Chemistry, Ankit Gujral (Ediger); Physical Chemistry, Daniel Tabor (Sibert)

Mentorship Awards

  • Robert Doban Mentorship Award: Matthew Rush (Coon), Diane Walters (Ediger), Valerie Winton (Kiessling)
  • PPG Industries Mentorship Award: Arielle Mensch (Hamers)

Other Graduate Awards

  • GSFLC Mentor Awards: Amanda Buchberger (Li), Professor Judith Burstyn, Kevin Heylman (Goldsmith)

See photos from this event.