75 Students Recognized at 2014 Chemistry Student Award Ceremony

Chemistry Student Awards Ceremony

On May 2, the department recognized outstanding undergraduate and graduate students at the 2014 Student Award Ceremony. Thanks to the generous support of alumni and friends of the department, whose gifts make departmental scholarships and fellowships possible, the event recognized more than 70 students for their outstanding achievements in chemistry teaching, research, and outreach. This year’s award-winners are:

Undergraduate Awards

Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship / Don Brouse Scholarship: Michael Freidberg 
  • Ackerman Scholarship / Karen Telander Research Fellowship: Meghan Turner
  • Edward Panek Memorial Scholarship / Edwin & Kathryn Larsen Scholarship: Kevin O’Connor
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Kyle Desrochers, Samantha Fix
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy Scholarship: Bowen Hu
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Trevor Schell, Tyler Slade, Carly Trapp 

Departmental Academic Year Undergraduate Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Yicong Ge, Bowen Hu, Gabriel Le Gros
  • Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship: Elliot Eklund
  • Andrew Dorsey Memorial Scholarship: Sohil Shah
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Scholarship: Kimberly Dinh, McKenna Goetz, Theodore Jennaro, Natalie Lenz, Tong Wang 
  • Richard Fischer Scholarship / Ackerman Scholarship: Jeffrey Ehrhardt
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Trevor Lardinois, Melissa Stagg, Alexandra Tamerius, Emily Zytkiewicz 
  • Wayland Noland Undergraduate Research Fellowship: Tyler Slade
  • Lindsay Theresa Plank & Richard Putze Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Tamerius
  • Ieva Reich Undergraduate Scholarship: Michael Freidberg 
  • Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship / Ackerman Scholarship: Jane Goh
  • Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Ben Gibbs
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Alexander Johnson, Alexander Peterson, Lucas Zarling 
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Sherry Lixue Cheng, Sin Chan 
  • George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Sean Slattery
  • Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Awards: Stephen Idlas, Lucille Kohlenberg, Daniel Reasa, Megan Seeley, Eric Stuebs, Meng Xu 
  • John & Elizabeth Moore Awards for Excellence: Cory Hawley, Dominic Hurtig, Yutong Pang, Guohong Yang 

Other Undergraduate Awards

  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Carl Buttke
  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Haley Albright
  • ACS-Hach Land Grant Undergraduate Scholarship: Benjamin Ruffolo  
  • Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Scholarship: Adam Awe
  • ACS Awards (Wisconsin Section): Michael Soukup, Aniruddha Srivastava, Kimberly Dinh, Mark Kelly, Joshua Taylor, Benjamin Van Domelen, Allison Weisnicht, Laura Zimny, Kaitlyn Mayer, Justin Swaney
  • UW-Madison Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships: Jenna Becker, Sin Chan, Sherry Lixue Cheng, Jeffrey Ehrhardt, Ben Gibbs, Alexandra Mechler-Hickson, Trevor Schell, Sohil Shah, Meghan Turner, Tianyao Wu

Undergraduate/Graduate Awards

  • Stephen Morton Research Award - Undergraduate Mentee: Hong-en Chen
  • Stephen Morton Research Award - Graduate Mentor: Miguel Cabán-Acevedo (Jin)
     

Graduate Awards

Departmental Graduate Awards

  • Leah Cohodas Berk Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research: Gloria Sheynkman (Smith)
  • Roger Carlson Award: Erin Boyle (Wright)
  • Goering Organic Chemistry Award: Christopher Adams (Schomaker), Robert David Grigg (Schomaker), Laura Ruiz Espelt (Yoon), Janelle Steves (Stahl)
  • Hirschfelder Prize Graduate Award: Liang Shi (Skinner)
  • Hirschmann/Rich Graduate Award in Bioorganic Chemistry: Ross Cheloha (Gellman), Robert Guenette (Strieter), Vivian Trang (Strieter)
  • Michael McCoy Memorial Award: Becca Putans (Hamers)
  • Gary Parr Memorial Award: Julia Kennedy-Darling (Smith)
  • K.V. Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry: David Skoff (Zanni)
  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Awards: Analytical Chemistry: Anna Merrill (Coon), Chemical Biology Nitasha Bennett (Kiessling), Inorganic Chemistry Amelia Hadler (Fredrickson), Materials Chemistry Adam Schmitt (Mahanthappa), Organic Chemistry Alison Wendlandt (Stahl), Physical Chemistry Jesse McDaniel (Schmidt)
  • John Schrag Analytical Fund Travel Awards: Erin Boyle (Wright), Matt Faber (Jin), Rachel Knoener (Smith), Sam Krerowicz (Schwartz), Anna Merrill (Coon), Wenting Li (Weisshaar), Brett Marsh (Garand), Ranga Nambirajan (Weisshaar), Gloria Sheynkman (Smith), Kate Skog (Keutsch), Laura Slaymaker (Hamers), Chenxi Yang (Li)

View a Facebook album with photos from the event.