70+ Students Honored at 2015 Student Awards Ceremony

Several undergraduate student award recipients stand in a line to be recognized by the department chair at the 2015 Student Awards Ceremony

The Department of Chemistry recognized more than 70 outstanding undergraduate and graduate students at the 2015 Student Award Ceremony on May 1. Thanks to the generous support of alumni and friends of the department, whose gifts support departmental scholarships and fellowships, the event recognized students' outstanding achievements in chemistry teaching, research, and outreach. This year’s award recipients are:

Undergraduate Awards
 

Departmental Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Johnny Zhang
  • Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship: Emily Klade
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship: Emily Klade
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Alexandra Tamerius
  • Edwin & Kathryn Larsen Scholarship: Zach Matusinec
  • Edward Panek Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Tamerius
  • Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Nora Dahlgren
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy Scholarship: Sherry Lixue Cheng, Johnny Zhang
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Nora Dahlgren, Lea Koenig, Lucas Zarling
  • George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Elliot Eklund, Lea Koenig

Departmental Academic Year Undergraduate Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Liam Eccles, Isaac Mades, Brandon Phillips, Johnny Zhang
  • Don Brouse Scholarship: Yixu Zong
  • Andrew Dorsey Memorial Scholarship: Yixu Zong
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Chemistry Scholarship: McKenna Goetz, Natalie Lenz
  • Richard Fischer Scholarship: Kevin O’Connor
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Sherry Lixue Cheng, Trevor Lardinois, Alexandra Tamerius
  • Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award: Benjamin Farley, Audrey Flack, Will Flanigan, Eric Heinz, Joseph Kemmerling, Ranveer Vasdev
  • John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in General Chemistry: Kayla Bauhs, Yexuan (Ron) Hao, Natalie Kulhanek, Kayla Rasmussen
  • Wayland Noland Undergraduate Research Fellowship: Michael Stone
  • Lindsey Plank & Richard Putze Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Webster
  • Ieva Reich Undergraduate Scholarship: McKenna Goetz
  • Saco Polymers Scholarship: Nicolas Padilla, Cynthia Schreiber
  • Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Douglas Fraser
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Aaron Mallek, Lucas Zarling
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Victoria Cooley

Other Undergraduate Awards

  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Yicong (Brian) Ge
  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Tong Wang
  • Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Scholarship: Jennifer Weier
  • Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Sohil Shah, Meghan Turner
  • UW-Madison Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships
  • Claudia Aldrich, Amanda Beltrame, Noah Johnson, Kevin O’Connor, Alexander Peterson, Benjamin Weber
  • ACS Wisconsin Section Excellence in Analytical Chemistry Award: Jordan Lewandowski, Stephanie Fricke
  • ACS Wisconsin Section Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry Award: Fengchun Miao
  • ACS Wisconsin Section Excellence in Organic Chemistry Award: Wen Fu, Isaac Mades, Jackson Moran, Jennifer Umhoefer, Thejas Wesley
  • ACS Wisconsin Section Excellence in Physical Chemistry Award: McKenna Goetz, Kyle Gustafson

Undergraduate/Graduate Awards

  • Stephen Morton Research Award - Undergraduate Mentee: Michael Chemello
  • Stephen Morton Research Award - Graduate Mentor: Anthony Cesnik (Smith)

Graduate Awards
 

Departmental Graduate Awards

  • Leah Cohodas Berk Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research: Alison Wendlandt (Stahl)
  • Roger Carlson Award: Kevin Heylman (Goldsmith), Daniel Kohler (Wright)
  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Award (Chemical Biology): Heejun Choi (Weisshaar)
  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Award (Inorganic Chemistry): Wes Brogden (Berry)
  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Award (Organic Chemistry): Joshua Fishman (Kiessling)
  • Robert Doban Mentorship Award: James Checco (Gellman), Ross Cheloha (Gellman), Heejun Choi (Weisshaar), Sarah Decato (Mecozzi), Brian Fisher (Gellman)
  • Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship: Juliet Alderson (Schomaker), Travis Blum (Yoon), Brian Fisher (Gellman), Dian Wang (Stahl)
  • Richard & Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award (Analytical Chemistry): Erin Gemperline (Li)
  • Richard & Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award (Materials Chemistry): Linsen Li (Jin)
  • Richard & Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award (Physical Chemistry): Randy Mehlenbacher (Zanni)
  • Hirschfelder Prize Graduate Award: Xiya Lu (Cui)
  • Hirschmann/Rich Graduate Award in Bioorganic Chemistry: Joseph Moore (Blackwell), Robert Newberry (Raines), Michael Welsh (Blackwell)
  • Michael McCoy Memorial Award: Marco Torelli (Hamers)
  • Gary Parr Memorial Award: Catie Minogue (Coon)
  • PPG Industries Mentorship Award: Brandon Kilduff (Fredrickson), Ryan Van Hoveln (Schomaker)
  • K.V. Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry: Jennifer Faust (Nathanson)

Other Graduate Awards

  • GSFLC Mentor Awards: Dr. Carlos Carrero Marquez (Hermans), Erin Gemperline (Li), Alison Wendlandt (Stahl)

View a Facebook album with photos from the event.