70 Chemistry Undergraduate and Graduate Students Recognized at 2013 Student Award Ceremony

Undergraduate award-winners are recognized by the department chairOn Friday, April 26, the department recognized outstanding undergraduate and graduate students at the 2013 Student Awards Ceremony. Thanks to the generous support of alumni and friends of the department, whose gifts make the departmental scholarships and fellowships possible, the event recognized about 70 students for their outstanding achievements in chemistry teaching and learning, research, and outreach. This year’s award-winners are:

Undergraduate Awards

2013 Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship / Don Brouse Scholarship: Andrew Bartling
  • Ackerman Scholarship / Edwin & Kathryn Larsen Scholarship: David Schuman
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Kyle Desrochers, Samantha Fix
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy Scholarship: Yicong Ge
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Seth Berger, Scott Burlingham, Joshua Shutter

Departmental Undergraduate Awards for 2013-14

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Carl Buttke, Abner Jacobson
  • Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship: Kaitlyn Mayer
  • Andrew Dorsey Memorial Scholarship: Prashanth Prabakaran
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Scholarship: Kimberly Dinh, Si Wang
  • Richard Fischer Scholarship: Anders Knight
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Haley Albright, Hannah Grossberg
  • Wayland Noland Undergraduate Research Fellowship: Tong Wang
  • Lindsay Theresa Plank Memorial Scholarship: Paul Vang
  • Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Yurun Zhang
  • Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Brian Cornille
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Joshua Shutter, Matthew Sternke, Ethan Zager
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Dongyu Zhang
  • George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Nicholas Sánchez

Other Undergraduate Awards

  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Eric Wiensch
  • Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Scholarship: Andrew Cockerham
  • ACS Awards (Wisconsin Section): Kyle Gustafson, Carl Buttke, Tong Wang, Michael Freidberg, Anatoliy Nechyporenko, Anders Knight
  • Berbee-Walsh Awards: Excellence in Analytical Chemistry: Ailin Mao; Excellence in Organic Chemistry: Ho On Alston Conrad Chiu, Sohil Shah; Excellence in Physical Chemistry: Brian Cornille
  • Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Awards: Hatem Alhothali, Erin Drees, Michael Josephson, Alexander Retzlaff, Benjamin Van Domelen, Yui Chun Wan
  • John & Elizabeth Moore Awards for Excellence: Helene Altmann, Lixue Cheng, Nathan Delvaux, Morgan Heller
     

Graduate Awards

Departmental Graduate Awards

  • Roger Carlson Award: Chris Rose (Coon)
  • Harry & Helen Cohen Research Award: Elliot Farney (Yoon), John Lukesh (Raines), David Mortenson (Gellman)
  • Eastman Summer Research Award: Joshua Fishman (Kiessling)
  • Goering Organic Chemistry Award: Brent Amberger (McMahon), Adam Weinstein (Stahl), Alison Wendlandt (Stahl)
  • Hirschfelder Prize Graduate Award: Kuang Yu (Schmidt)
  • Hirschmann/Rich Graduate Award in Bioorganic Chemistry: J.P. Gerdt (Blackwell), Joe Grim (Kiessling), Mario Martinez Farias (Kiessling)
  • Michael McCoy Memorial Award: Joe Yeager (Hamers)
  • K.V. Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry: Somenath Bakshi (Weisshaar)
  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Awards: Analytical Chemistry: Gloria Sheynkman (Smith); Inorganic Chemistry: Kasia Kornecki (Berry); Materials Chemistry: Fei Meng (Jin); Organic Chemistry: Paul White (Stahl); Physical Chemistry: Jennifer Laaser (Zanni)
  • Outstanding Chemistry TA Awards: Brent Amberger (McMahon), Jeremiah Erickson (Dahl), Judy Hines (Burstyn), Brandon Kilduff (Fredrickson), Sriteja Mantha (Yethiraj), Kaz Skubi (Yoon), Daniel Tabor (Sibert)

Other Graduate Awards

  • GSFLC Mentor Awards: Fei Meng (Jin), Nicole Woodards (Li), Joe Yeager (Hamers)

View a Facebook album with photos from the event.